Community Corner
Reorganization Brings New Leadership for Springfield
New roles and offices for Springfield residents.
At the Springfield Township Annual Reorganization Meeting, residents took oaths for the following offices, boards and positions.
Mayor: David Amlen
Deputy Mayor: Richard Huber
Find out what's happening in Springfieldwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Committees
Department of Revenue and Finance: David Barnett (Chair) and David Amlen
Find out what's happening in Springfieldwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Department of Public Safety: David Amlen (Chair) Richard Huber
Department of Administration: Margaret Bandrowski (Chair), David Barnett
Department of Public Affairs Richard Huber (Chair), Ziad Andrew Shehady
Department of Public Works: Ziad Andrew Shehady, Margaret Bandrowski
Township Attorney: Neil Dworkin, Esq.
Special counsel for tax appeals: Robert Renaud, Esq
Deputy Court Administrator and Violations Clerk: Rebecca McCarthy.
Municipal Court Prosecutor: Yale Greenspoon, Esq.
Alternates: Michael Wittenberg, Dawn Donahue, Esq.
Municipal Court Public Defender: Steven Goldstein, Esq
Alternates: Peter Fico, Esq.
Township Engineer/Consultant: Art Elias, P.E., of Keller & Kirkpatrick
Township Planner: Robert Michaels
Township Auditor: Robert B. Cagnassola, of the firm of Suplee, Clooney & Company.
Bond Counsel: Steven Rogut, Esq., of the firm of Rogut McCarthy, LLC
Labor Counsel Matthew Giacobbe, Esq., of the firm of Cleary, Giacobbe, Alfieri, Jacobs LLC,
Board of Adjustment: Cynthia Siderman
Alternate: Adam Friedman
Board of Health
Dr. Leonard Bielory
Library Board
Cheryl Mullman
Mayor’s Representative to the Springfield Free Public Library: Risa Greiss
Rent Leveling Board: Jeanine Grasso, Janie Marrin, Hope Rosenberg.
Rent Leveling Board Attorney: Joseph Cappa, Esq.,
Secretary to the Rent Leveling Board : Rosalie Berger
Planning Board: David Barnett (TC Representative), Dave Amlen (Mayor’s Representative). Andrew Schwartz, Sharon Kessel, Joseph DeJohn, Dennis Gozlan, Rich Colandrea, Mike Disko.
Environmental Commission: Michael Furci, Faith Racusin, Betzy Blondet, Denise DeVone (Chair) Richard Huber (TC Representative).
Alternates: Howard Aspan, Bill Levidow
Affirmative Action and Compliance Officer: Mardini
Tax Map Official: Art Elias, P.E.
Safety Officer: Scott Seidel
Recreation Committee
Jackie Spencer Paul Ciullo Dan Wilkenfeld, Thomas Wisniewski Sy Mullman Lawrence Dvorchik Kathy Mooney Rick Gelo, Richard Huber (TC Representative).
Committee on Revenue Sharing: Bob Groder, David Mitchell
Alternates: Sam Mardini, Rich Colandrea.
Springfield Improvement Team : Alfredo Saurini. Margaret Bandrowski (TC Representative)
Emergency Management Council
- Coordinator: Scott Seidel
- Deputy Coordinator:
- Police Division: John Cook
- Fire Division: James Sanford
- Hazmat Officer: Marc Corea
- First Aid Squad: Apu Mullick
- Township Engineer: Art Elias
- Health Officer: Lisa Gullo
- Mayor: David Amlen
- Administrator: Anthony Cancro
- Township Clerk: Linda Donnelly
- School Superintendent: Michael Davino
- Business & Industry: Edward Werner
- Media: Adam Bulger
Union County Transportation Advisory Board: Shane Ronan, Ziad Andrew Shehady
Air Traffic Noise Advisory Board: Lorraine Seidel, Sandy Weinger (Alternate)
Solid Waste Advisory Board: Zoad Andrew Shehady
School Crossing Guards
Tracy DiMassimo, Paul Drzik, Ronald Mitinisky, AngeloTorrisi, Vanessa Epps, Joseph Nitti, Howard Block, Sam Fox, Paul Panter, Josephine D’Achille,Rosalind Jones, Elizabeth Piedl, Boris Danishevsky, K. Johnson, William Spohn, Harold Driscol, Yefim Koifman, John Catallo, Ed Drummond, Elizabeth Reino, Paul Scalici Leva Milov, Alfred Torrisi
Auxiliary Police Officers
Scott Seidel Nick D’Achille, David Root, Angelo Palumbo, Gary Butler, Jeffrey Katz, Seneta Whiting, William Epstein, Wally Schultz, Ron Mitnitsky, Avi Nisani, Arthur Haliczer, Joe Teixeira, Gina Corcione, Cherly Becker, Gladys Salas, Robert Abraham Ken Rygiel, Jeffrey Lewis, John Vesper, Scott Schumacher, Howard Apsan, Antonio Nacci, Sara Abraham
First Aid Squad
- President: Elizabeth J. Fritzen
- Vice President: Kenneth Siletski
- Treasurer: Zachary Sandyman
- Secretary: Lauren “Jill” Siletski
- Corresponding Secretary: Shira Raymond
- Captain: Apu Mullick
- 1st Lieutenant: Shane Ronan
- 2nd Lieutenant:Tracy Voorhees
- Supply Sergeant: Joe Voorhees
- Trustee, Jaclyn Herzlinger
- House Committee Trustee: Gloria Simpson
-------------
Editor's Note: the original version of this article misidentified the Deputy Mayor. It is in fact Rich Huber. We regret the error.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.